Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram

310-496-4292

L-1A and L-1B Transfer Visas

Whenever I draft outlines for my readers my goal is to write in plain English so that just about anyone will be able to pick up the main requirements of the the visa I’m writing about. This outline should not be taken as being a comprehensive review of this visa, but merely as an outline and is not intended in any way to be regarded as providing anyone with legal counsel.  Of course as soon as you want to take your interest to the next step please do not hesitate to contact the firm directly for a free consultation. From time to time I will reference specific sections of the law rather than paraphrasing.  I hope you enjoy reading this outline and if there is anything at all you’re not sure about please do not hesitate to contact us.

Home / Employment Home Page / Approval Gallery

The L1 Visa

Section 214(2) (c) Immigration and Nationality Act

“… An alien who, within three years preceding the time of his application for admission into the US, has been employed continuously for one year by a firm or corporation or other legal entity or an affiliate or subsidiary thereof [the petitioning company] and who seeks to enter the US temporarily in order to continue to render his services to the same employer or a subsidiary or affiliate thereof in a capacity that is managerial, executive, or involves specialized knowledge, and the alien spouse and minor children of any such alien if accompanying him or following to join him.”

The above extract is the general legal definition as to what type of person can apply for an intra-company transfer visa. Firstly, it is the company / employer who will apply for (petition) the employee (beneficiary) to be transferred. If the petition is successful the beneficiary can then apply for their L visa to be stamped into their passport.  So in essence it is a two-step process: petition then visa application.

Below I have outlined all the essential criteria that must be satisfied in order to petition for the L visa. This is an ideal opportunity to measure your beneficiary against these criteria to be sure that you have a suitable candidate. If the branch is a new branch then it may be yourself who is both petitioner and beneficiary.

I shall start this review by looking at the three employment position categories that apply to this visa – Manager, Executive and Specialist.

Next Chapter –
L1 Visa Home Page

Select Your Chapters Here

1 – Managers, Executives & Specialists –
2 – The One Year Within Last Three Rule –
3 – Start Up or Existing US Branch –
4 – Temporary Intent vs. Dual Intent Rule –
5 – Duration of L Visas –
6 – Petitions Denied, Revoked or Withdrawn –
7 – Continuing to do Business in Home Country –
8 – Parent, Branch, Subsidiary and Affiliate –
9 – Employment vs. Source of Paycheck  –
10 – Full-time/Part-time L1 –
11 – Managerial, Executive or Specialist Duties –
12 – Working While Awaiting Renewal of L Status –
13 – Spouse of L Visa Holder’s Right to Work –
14 – Summary –

 

Immigration Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram

Immigration Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram

US Immigration Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram
Chris M. Ingram LL.M., ESQ – Immigration Attorney
Admitted in New York.
Practice Specializing in US Immigration Law
401 Wilshire Boulevard, 12th Floor,
[Cross Streets 4th and Wilshire]
Santa Monica,
California 90401
Tel: 310 496 4292

Everyday the Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram provides a comprehensive range of US Immigration expertise. We also provide a free consultation for our prospective clients.

Please note that nothing contained in this website or link therefrom shall be regarded as providing legal advice. Please contact us directly for legal advice specific to your situation. Thank You.

Specializing in the E2 Visa, EB1 Green Card, L-1A Visa and O1 Visa and K1 Visa Marriage-Based Immigration. Attorney Chris M. Ingram is dedicated to providing the very best in US Immigration legal representation. Enjoy our website.

Important Notice: Please note that all videos created by the Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram are intended as general information only and not specific legal advice pertaining your case. If you would like specific legal advice on any immigration matter please do not hesitate to contact this law office accordingly. All pictorial images used in these videos and the website in general are licensed stocked images and not portraits, or otherwise, of anyone from the Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram, nor of its clients unless otherwise indicated by name. All images are used solely for illustrative purposes only. Copyright 2010-2015 All Rights Reserved.