Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram

310-496-4292

E1 Visa Trader Eligibility

Part 1  Part 2   Part 3   Part 4 –
Part 5  Part 6  Part 7  Part 8

The American Dream is Alive and Well
Checkout Our Visa Approvals Gallery
Home Page / Investment Visa Home Page

This video discusses which countries have an E1 Visa treaty with the United States. If you’d like a free consultation to discuss this topic further please call 310 496 4292 today.

E1 Visa Trader Eligibility

Welcome to the Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram. We are delighted that you have joined us for Part 2 in our video presentation series on the E1 Treaty Trader visa. Ok – lets get started.

Can Anyone From Around the World Qualify for E1 Visa? US over the years have set up great trading relations with many countries, but not all, so it’s important that you review our list to make sure your country has an E1 Visa relationship with the US. It’s also important to note that not all countries have E1 visa and E2 visa privileges.  For example, Albania has an E2 visa Investment treaty but not an E1 visa trader treaty. Please take a moment to review the list of E1 visa trading countries and make sure your country listed with the US.

 

                                             E1 Visa Trading Countries

Country

Treaty Date

Max Term

Renewals

 

Argentina

October 20th 1994

60 Months

Unlimited

Australia

December 16th 1991

48 Months

Unlimited

Austria

May 27th 1931

60 Months

Unlimited

 

Belgium

October 3rd 1963

60 Months

Unlimited

Bolivia

June 6th 2001

60 Months

Unlimited

Bosnia and Herzegovina

November 15th 1882

12 Months

Unlimited

Brunei

July 11th 1853

60 Months

Unlimited

                                       

Canada

January 1st 1993

60 Months

Unlimited

Chile

January 1st 2004

60 Months

Unlimited

Colombia

June 10th 1848

60 Months

Unlimited

Costa Rica

May 26th 1852

60 Months

Unlimited

Croatia

November 15th 1882

60 Months

Unlimited

 

Denmark

December 10th 2008

60 Months

Unlimited

Estonia

February 16th 1997

60 Months

Unlimited

Ethiopia

October 8th 1953

6 Months

Unlimited

Finland

December 1st 1992

24 Months

Unlimited

France

December 21st 1960

60 Months

Unlimited

Germany

July 14th 1956

60 Months

Unlimited

Greece

October 13th 1954

60 Months

Unlimited

 

 

         *Nationals From Countries Marked in Red Should Consider the EB5 as a Better Option

 

Honduras

July 19th 1928

60 Months

Unlimited

Ireland

November 18th 1992

60 Months

Unlimited

Israel

April 3rd 1954

60 Months

Unlimited

Italy

July 26th 1949

60 Months

Unlimited

Japan

October 30th 1953

60 Months

Unlimited

Jordan

December 17th 2001

3 Months

ONE

Korea South

November 7th 1957

60 Months

Unlimited

Kosovo

November 15th 1882

12 Months

Unlimited

 

Latvia

December 26th 1996

60 Months

Unlimited

Liberia

November 21st 1939

12 Months

Unlimited

Luxembourg

March 28th 1963

60 Months

Unlimited

Macedonia(Former Yugoslav)

November 15th 1882

60 Months

Unlimited

Mexico

January 1st 1994

12 Months

Unlimited

Montenegro

November 15th 1882

12 Months

Unlimited

 

Netherlands

December 5th 1957

60 Months

Unlimited

Norway

January 18th 1928

6 Months

Unlimited

Oman

June 11 1960

60 Months

Unlimited

 

Pakistan

February 12 1961

60 Months

Unlimited

Paraguay

March 7th 1860

60 Months

Unlimited

Philippines

September 6th 1955

60 Months

Unlimited

Poland

August 6th 1994

12 Months

Unlimited

                                 

Serbia

November 15th 1882

12 Months

Unlimited

Singapore

January 1st 2004

24 Months

Unlimited

Slovenia

January 1st 1993

60 Months

Unlimited

Spain

April 14th 1903

60 Months

Unlimited

Suriname

February 10th 1963

60 Months

Unlimited

Sweden

February 20th 1992

24 Months

Unlimited

Switzerland

November 8th 1855

48 Months

Unlimited

                                           

Taiwan

November 30th 1948

60 Months

Unlimited

Thailand

June 8th 1968

6 Months

Unlimited

Togo

February 5th 1967

36 Months

Unlimited

Turkey

May 18th 1990

60 Months

Unlimited

United Kingdom

July 3rd 1815

60 Months

Unlimited

Yugoslavia

November 15th 1882

See New

Countries

 

How Long Do E1 Visas Last? –  In the tables presented, you may have noticed that we included the maximum term of each visa can be issued initially and how many times this visa can be renewed in most cases, Jordan being an exception, E1 visas can be renewed indefinitely. In presentation #7 we’ll discuss renewal in greater detail.

Personal Nationality vs. Corporate Nationality: For E visas every individual who is seeking E2 status (excludes spouse and children) must have the nationality of a qualifying country.  Companies have a nationality too and this is determined by the nationality of its shareholders. If a business is owned for example by two partners from two E1 visa qualifying countries then no problem. However, if one partner is not from a qualifying country and the other is then if the business is owned 50:50 then the alien from the qualifying country will qualify but not the alien from a non qualifying country.

Business Listed on a Stock Exchange: Where the foreign company’s shares are sold exclusively on a stock exchange, the company’s nationality will be deemed as being the country of that particular stock exchange if the stock exchange is in a qualifying country then employees with the same nationality will be able to relocate under the E1 visa.

In cases of multinational companies whose shares may be traded multiple stock exchanges then as long as one of the company’s stock exchanges is an E1 visa qualifying country there will be no problem.  Again, employees looking to for E1 visa status must be from that company’s nationality to qualify.

Intra-Company Transfer Visa L-1A/L-1B: Where there may be nationality conflicts in light of the above information, we would encourage such clients to consider the L-1A and L-1B visa options in their overall immigration strategy.

Ok – In the next presentation we’ll discuss what “Trade” means for E1 visa purposes. Thank you for joining us and we hope you enjoyed this E1 Visa presentation.

Immigration Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram

Immigration Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram

US Immigration Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram
Chris M. Ingram LL.M., ESQ – Immigration Attorney
Admitted in New York.
Practice Specializing in US Immigration Law
401 Wilshire Boulevard, 12th Floor,
[Cross Streets 4th and Wilshire]
Santa Monica,
California 90401
Tel: 310 496 4292

Everyday the Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram provides a comprehensive range of US Immigration expertise. We also provide a free consultation for our prospective clients.

Please note that nothing contained in this website or link therefrom shall be regarded as providing legal advice. Please contact us directly for legal advice specific to your situation. Thank You.

Specializing in the E2 Visa, EB1 Green Card, L-1A Visa and O1 Visa and K1 Visa Marriage-Based Immigration. Attorney Chris M. Ingram is dedicated to providing the very best in US Immigration legal representation. Enjoy our website.

Important Notice: Please note that all videos created by the Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram are intended as general information only and not specific legal advice pertaining your case. If you would like specific legal advice on any immigration matter please do not hesitate to contact this law office accordingly. All pictorial images used in these videos and the website in general are licensed stocked images and not portraits, or otherwise, of anyone from the Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram, nor of its clients unless otherwise indicated by name. All images are used solely for illustrative purposes only. Copyright 2010-2015 All Rights Reserved.