Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram

310-496-4292

USA Investor Visa
Business Startup or Purchase
E2 Visa Requirements

Part 1 – Part  2 – Part 3 – Part 4 –
Part 5 – Part 6 – Part 7 – Part 8

Introduction Video


The American Dream is Alive and Well
Checkout Our Visa Approvals Gallery
Home Page  / Investment Visa Home Page / Top E2 Franchises

Illustrative E2 Stories

Illustrative E2 Treaty Investor Visa Stories

 

Introduction

Welcome to the Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram. We are delighted that you have joined us for this presentation on the benefits of the USA E2 Investment visa. We’ve put together an amazing series of videos designed to explain the requirements of the E-2 visa as clearly as possible. Our goal is to put you in the driving seat so that you can decide for yourself if this great opportunity is right for you. Think about it; in less than three months from now you could be living your American Dream, so let’s get started.

What is an E2 Visa? In essence, the E2 investment visa allows aliens to invest in the American Dream by starting a business that will create new American jobs or they can buy an existing business that will sustain and hopefully create even more American jobs.  Having aliens bring their investment dollars to America in order to create jobs is great for the American economy. As you can imagine, the need for energetic job creators has never been greater.

How Much Should I Invest? –  The E2 visa requirements does not stipulate a minimum or maximum amount that should be invested, instead the principle is that the amount must be sufficient to create or sustain the equivalent of at least two full-time jobs for Americans plus generate a good income for the investor to live on.

Even though no legal minimum investment has been stipulated for the E2 visa, the higher the overall investment the more likely the investment will indeed be sufficient to create or sustain the required number of jobs and generate a good income for the investor. For guidance purposes you should be looking to invest at least $75,000.  However, Investments of between $125,000 – $250,000 tend to more successful over the long term. It’s also fair to say that some, American Embassies in Asia and other territories may reject cases where it is deemed that the investment amount is simply too low, even at $75,000. Therefore, investors from these regions should be looking to invest significantly higher amounts.

What Type of Business Should I Invest In? –  We get asked this question all the time and the answer is, you can start or buy just about any business. If any particular licenses are required you must be able to demonstrate that you will be able to get them upon your USA investment visa approval. If you are looking to buy a business we always encourage our clients to buy a business that has been going for at least five years and has good financial records. You should consider hiring an accountant to review the available financial information.

Success Rate – We win the vast majority of our E2 cases, indeed well over 90%. Whilst our past successes cannot be a guide or guarantee that we’ll win cases in the future, hopefully our past successes gives you an appreciation as to our dedication, as we ensure the very best outcomes for our clients. Indeed, if we feel we that you do not have the right type of case we can win, we’ll tell you from the first consultation so that you can explore other options.

E2 Visa Spousal Work Permit - Enjoy!

E2 Visa Spousal Work Permit – Enjoy!

In the next presentation we’ll discuss how you can determine if you are eligible to apply for the E2 visa, which is based on your current home citizenship. Thank you for joining us and we hope you enjoyed this presentation..

General Overview – E Visa USA Options
E2 Part 1 – E2 Investment Visa Requirements
E2 Part 2 – E2 Visa Treaty Countries
E2 Part 3 – E2 Spouse or Employee Visa
E2 Part 4 – E2 Visa USA Minimum Investment Amount
E2 Part 5 – Finding the Right E2 Visa Business for Sale
E2 Part 6 – Retirement, E2 Visa to Green Card Process
E2 Part 7 – E2 Visa Renewal Requirements
E2 Part 8 – Investor Immigration USA Requirements Summary

Immigration Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram

Immigration Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram

US Immigration Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram
Chris M. Ingram LL.M., ESQ – Immigration Attorney
Admitted in New York.
Practice Specializing in US Immigration Law
401 Wilshire Boulevard, 12th Floor,
Santa Monica,
California 90401
Tel: 310 496 4292

Everyday the Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram provides a comprehensive range of US Immigration expertise. We also provide a free consultation for our prospective clients.

Please note that nothing contained in this website or link therefrom shall be regarded as providing legal advice. Please contact us directly for legal advice specific to your situation. Thank You.

Specializing in the E2 Visa, EB1 Green Card, L-1A Visa and O1 Visa and K1 Visa Marriage-Based Immigration. Attorney Chris M. Ingram is dedicated to providing the very best in US Immigration legal representation. Enjoy our website.

Important Notice: Please note that all videos created by the Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram are intended as general information only and not specific legal advice pertaining your case. If you would like specific legal advice on any immigration matter please do not hesitate to contact this law office accordingly. All pictorial images used in these videos and the website in general are licensed stocked images and not portraits, or otherwise, of anyone from the Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram, nor of its clients unless otherwise indicated by name. All images are used solely for illustrative purposes only. Copyright 2010-2015 All Rights Reserved.