Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram

310-496-4292

EB1 Legal Assistant Course

EB1 Legal Assistants are trained to ensure our clients received a very high level of service

Welcome to the EB1 Legal Assistant Course. In this course we’re going to explore how to ensure that all of our EB1 clients are well taken care of. To do this, there are a number of qualities you must understand about the client as well as duties that will ensure that each client feels like our only client.

EB1 clients are a unique breed, and by their nature are all high-achieving individuals. With that in mind, EB1 clients expect a very high level of service from those they work with – and that includes us.

Home / Staff Pages / EB1 Case Manager

As an EB1EB1 Legal Assistant, it will be your job to ensure that the EB1 clients are able to get through the immigration process with as little stress as possible and provide support to the EB1 attorneys in preparing the cases.

About Basic Training

When you first start with the law firm you will need to watch certain key videos full-time for up to a week however, thereafter every employee, unless exempted by the Practice Manager must go through the thorough ongoing Basic Training course so that you can acquire a sound overall level of US Immigration knowledge. Please carve out 30 mins two times per week for part-time and three times per week for full-time to ensure you watch and study every Basic Training video in this series. When you have finished, repeat the process.  When you are confident you have mastered these videos we shall arrange for you to be tested accordingly.

.

Start of Basic Training Videos

.

Immigration Maze Video Series

The Immigration Maze provides visitors with a ‘whistle stop’ overview of the main visa options. The short series covers Family Immigration options, Education based options, Self-Sponsorship Immigration options and a call to action video. Once visitors benefit from this overview they should feel more confident in checking out other videos we have created for them.

Immigration Maze Part 1 – Family Immigration
Immigration Maze Part 2 – Family Immigration
Immigration Maze Part 3 – Education Immigration
– Immigration Maze Part 4 – Self Sponsorship Base Immigration
Immigration Maze Part 5 – Taking the Plunge

EB1 Green Card – Alien of Extraordinary Ability – Arts / Business

For aliens who have reached the very top of their profession US Immigration considers them such a benefit to the success of the US economy that upon being confirmed by USCIS as an Alien of Extraordinary Ability they are eligible for a green card, without any employer sponsorship requirements. In other words, most* Aliens of Extraordinary Ability can sponsor themselves into a green card.

*Exceptions being researchers and professors who will need the institution to sponsor them.

The video series below covers those aliens of extraordinary ability in the Arts and Business.

EB1 Home Page – Find Out if You Qualify Today
EB1 Green Card  – Checklist Summary
EB1 Green Card – Major Internationally Recognized Awards
EB1 Green Card – National Award
EB1 Green Card – Invited Membership
EB1 Green Card – Published Material About You
EB1 Green Card – Judging
EB1 Green Card – Innovation
EB1 Green Card – Published Scholarly Articles
EB1 Green Card – Exhibitions and Showcases
EB1 Green Card – Leading Critical Role
EB1 Green Card – High Pay
EB1 Green Card – Commercial Success

 

Watch These Testimonial Videos

Jason Audrey – Rob – Ivan

O-1A Aliens of Extraordinary Ability (Execs/Managers)

[Also includes – Science, Education, Business and Athletics]

In this presentation series, we’re going to review the O-1A visa checklist of categories relating to Science, Education, Business and Athletics. Remember, we also have an O-1B visa video presentation series for professionals who work in the Arts and Motion Pictures / Entertainment Professionals.  The EB1, O-1A and O-1B are visa types that challenge us to fit the right client with the right visa option for the alien of extraordinary ability and then submit all of the required evidence to prove the case. The interrogative standards between the EB1, O-1A and O-1B are not the same and thus it will not be until you have studied and practiced in all through areas that you will can a proficient level of competency in this area of immigration law, but we’ll get you there.

Part 1 – O-1A Checklist
Part 2 – O-1A Major Award Win
Part 3 – O-1A Invited Membership
Part 4 – O-1A Participation as a Judge
Part 5 – O-1A Published Material About You
Part 6 – O-1A Contribution of Major Significance
Part 7 – O-1A Published Scholarly Articles
Part 8 – O-1A Critical or Essential Capacity
Part 9 – O-1A High Salary

.
O-1B Aliens of Extraordinary Ability in
Arts and Motion Pictures

When ever you’re dealing with actors, models, directors and other professionals working in the arts then this is the go to checklist series for consideration. The interrogatives here finely tailored for professionals working in the arts. In some cases, you may also fine that by comparing and contrasting the O-1A and O-1B options some professionals may straddle either the O-1A or O-1B options, for example a highly success fashion photographer or director may fit neatly into either option.

Part 1 – O-1B Visa Checklist
Part 2 – O-1B Visa – Major Award Nomination or Win
Part 3 – O-1B Visa – Leading or Starring Role
Part 4 – O-1B Visa – Recognition for Achievements
Part 5 – O-1B Visa  – Organizational Critical Role
Part 6 – O-1B Visa – Critical Acclaim
Part 7 – O-1B Visa – Recognition from Critics
Part 8 – O1B Visa – High Salary or Remuneration
Part 9 – O1B Visa – Other Comparable Evidence

 

Watch These Testimonials

Marc Diana


National Interest Waiver – NIW (Green Card)

The National Interest Waiver is basically built a completely different set of interrogatories than for Aliens of Extraordinary Ability, instead and in part they are built around the standard of Exceptional Ability. Extraordinary Ability and Exceptional Ability are legal terms of art in that within this legal context these terms have very specific meanings. Exceptional ability is legally a lower standard of ability than Extraordinary Ability.

USCIS has created this lower standard of Exceptional Ability to enable specific people whom Congress have decided should qualify for green card status as this lower bar if it can proved than in doing so their presence would be of benefit to the National Interest.

The following video presentation sets out how you can make you determination as to whether the NIW option is viable for them.

Remember, that all of this basic videos have been created for visitors to the website to give them this unique opportunity to be educated in what are often highly complexed immigration legal principles in a very easy to understand format. It’s great for new lawyers to also get inducted this way into the field.

Part 1 – National Interest Waiver
Part 2 – National Interest Waiver
Part 3  – National Interest Waiver

Part 4 – National Interest Waiver
Part 5 – National Interest Waiver
Part 6 – National Interest Waiver
Part 7 – National Interest Waiver
Part 8 – National Interest Waiver

Part 9 – National Interest Waiver

 

Immigration Processing Center (IPC) Course

The Immigration Processing Center (IPC) is an online case management platform that enables clients to access their own case file and upload their documents. Also, we can communicate with the clients through the IPC and provide them with instructions and guidance about their case. Indeed we also use the IPC to host training videos for staff and clients alike.  The IPC is currently being upgraded and we hope to have an updated version in 2016.

Part 1 – IPC – Logging In
Part 2 – IPC – Client Information
Part 3 – IPC – Video Guides and Visa Guides
Part 4 – IPC – Case Overview and Fees
Part 5 – IPC – Prep Docs: Financials
Part 6 – IPC – Client Table of Contents 1 of 3
Part 7 – IPC – Client Table of Contents 2 of 3
Part 8 – IPC – Client Table of Contents 3 of 3
Part 9 – IPC – Petition Documents Table of Contents
Part 10 – IPC – Filed Cases
Part 11 – IPC – All Docs
Part 12 – IPC – Client Emails 1 of 2
Part 13 – IPC – Client Emails 2 of 2

 .

 

P Visas – The Arts, Sports and Culture

The P visa was created to provide opportunities for aliens primarily performing as a group and not individually to tour in the US.  The P visa, like it’s big brother, the O1 visa, was also created by the Immigration and Nationality Act of 1990.  In addition to covering performing and fine artists, the P1 also covers athletes.

P1, P2 and P3 Visas

.

EB1-2 Green Cards for Outstanding Professors and Researchers

The EB-1-2 is available to outstanding Professors and Researchers, and typically these applicants will be working at the very top of their profession at a university or in some public or private prestigious research facility.  Most universities have a hierarchical structure and at the top of that pyramid are the Tenured Professors and Associate Tenured Professors.

Outstanding Professors and Researchers

.

EB2 Green Cards – Advanced Degree Graduates

EB2 Green Card Part 1 of 2 – Advanced Degree Graduates
EB2 Green Card Part 2 of 2 – Advanced Degree Graduates

.
EB3 Green Cards – For Skilled Workers and Graduates

I’ve put together this video series to walk you step-by-step through the process so that you can see where the EB3 green card could fit in your overall US immigration strategy. In some cases, if you have a BA degree, it may be worth considering going for an MA degree, often times this will open up more opportunities for you and can speed up your journey towards green card status. Whether you get your green card through marriage, through having a BA or MA at the end of the day as long as you’re able to secure a green card that is the main thing.

EB3 Green Card Part 1 of 4 – Skilled Workers and Graduates
EB3 Green Card Part 2 of 4 – Skilled Workers and Graduates
– EB3 Green Card Part 3 of 4 – Skilled Workers and Graduates
– EB3 Green Card Part 4 of 4 – Skilled Workers and Graduates

 

F1 Student Visas

F1 and M1 student visas are fantastic because from the student visa an alien can follow a path all the way to US citizenship.  For example, regardless of age as long as you have some drive and a long-term vision to make the US your home, starting out as a student is certainly the very best way forward. To become a student all you need is the mind to study hard, and the funds to cover the cost of the course.  As soon as you have completed your first year of college you may be eligible for a work permit to help you fund the second year.

F1 Student Visa Part 1 of 4 – Introduction
F1 Student Visa Part 2 of 4 – Enrollment
F1 Student Visa Part 3 of 4 – Questions and Answers
F1 Student Visa Part 4 of 4 – Students Under 18

 

H-1B Graduates 

The H-1B visa is a temporary work visa for BA graduates and for non-graduate professionals and skilled workers who have at least 12 years experience in their field. The H-1B visa is the most popular employment US visa for non-immigrants.

When initially granted, the H-1B is issued for three years, and can be issued for a further three years thereafter. Also, if you have a pending green card through employment that was filed before the 5th anniversary of your H-1B, your H-1B can be extended beyond the six- year limit.

H-1B Graudates, Skilled Workers & Specialty Occupations

.

Fiancee and Marriage

These videos cover the basic ways US Citizens can bring in their spouse or fiancee into the US to live through the Green Card by Marriage programs.

Fiancee Visa and Green Card by Marriage
K1 Fiancee Visa
K3 Visa – Married US Citizen Living Abroad with Alien Spouse
AOS – Green Card After Arriving as a Tourist


E1 Treaty Trader Visa

In essence, the E1 visa is a visa that facilitates trade between the US and your home country. The E1 visa will enable you to relocate to the US in order to better manage the flow of trade. In contrast to the E2 Treaty Investor visa, there is no requirement to create jobs instead the requirement is to demonstrate that substantial trade can be established between the two nations. Another amazing benefit of the E1 visa is that your spouse will be able to qualify for a work permit so that they can pursue their own career.

Part 1 – E1 Treaty Trader – Introduction
Part 2 – E1 Treaty Trader – Trader Eligibility
Part 3 – E1 Treaty Trader – Trade?
Part 4 – E1 Treaty Trader – Substantial Trade?
Part 5 – E1 Treaty Trader – Spouse
Part 6 – E1 Treaty Trader – Green Card / Retirement
Part 7  – E1 Treaty Trader – Renewals
Part 8  – E1 Treaty Trader – Summary

.
E2 Treaty Investment Visa

In essence, the E2 investment visa allows aliens to invest in the American Dream by starting a business that will create new American jobs or they can buy an existing business that will sustain and hopefully create even more American jobs.  Having aliens bring their investment dollars to America in order to create jobs is great for the American economy. As you can imagine, the need for energetic job creators has never been greater. The vast majority of your leads will become E2 Treaty investment Clients, however, as you learn about the other immigration options you will be begin to see why this option is often the most viable one.

E2 Visa: Basic Concept
E2 Visa: Investor Eligibility
– E2 Visa: Family Employment Issues
E2 Visa: Making a “Substantial” Investment
E2 Visa: Finding the Right Business
E2 Visa: Retirement Options
E2 Visa – Visa Renewal
E2 Visa – Summary

L-1A Visa and L-1B Visa Intracompany Transfer Visas

Part 1: L-1A and L-1B Intra-Company Transferee
Part 2: L-1A and L-1B Intra-Company Transferee
Part 3: L-1A and L-1B Intra-Company Transferee
– Part 4: L-1A and L-1B Intra-Company Transferee
– Part 5: L-1A and L-1B Intra-Company Transferee
– Part 6: L-1A and L-1B Intra-Company Transferee

E2 Visa Business Services LLC

In 2014 we created a sister company called E2VisaBusinessServices.com (EVS) for short.

The purpose of this company was so that we could take on non-law firm work that complimented the Law Firm. For example: –

E2 Business Finder

With our E2 Business Finder Service client can hire us to find them a business. When you think about it, the bulk of our clients reside outside the US so working with a business broker on an 8-hour time difference can be very difficult for both parties.

E2 Business Plans

Many of our clients need help preparing a Business Plan for their E2 visa. There are all types and styles of Business Plan, and each one varies depending on the purpose for which it will be used. Even though we have a great video tutorial series to guide people step by step through writing a business plan, some client would prefer to have us do it for them.

E2 Incorporations

Through our relationship with LegalZoom, we can set up an incorporation for a client with relative ease.

The whole purpose of EVS is assist clients put an entire E2 visa case together. As an Immigration  only law firm we do cannot legal represent clients for non-immigration matters in every state. EVS allows us to take on these additional tasks outside but inside the law firm.

EB5 $500K – $1 Mil Investment – Green Card

The US government understands that there is a certain class of wealthy aliens that must be afforded a fast track pathway to green card status. The EB5 green card is that way. In essence, for investors who have $500K (Possibly rising to $800K) to invest into a federally registered development scheme they can upon investment apply for green card status.

22 – EB5 Green Card

.

End of Basic Training Videos

——————————-

 

Specific Case Worker / Client Support Training Videos

These are the videos you will need to study that are specific to your particular job.

 

(1) Practical Exercises – 

(2) Building an EB1 Case – Understanding the PM – 

(3) Case Summary Sheets and Chasing Clients – 

(4) Updating the Clients’ Tables of Contents –