Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram

310-496-4292

EB1 Green Card Checklist

The American Dream is Alive and Well

Home / Entertainment Home / Execs & Managers Home
Approvals Gallery

If you have won a major internationally recognized award then this accomplishment alone will be sufficient to qualify for you for an EB1 green card.  If you have not won such a major award then review the categories below and see if you can satisfy  three of the (i) to (X) categories below.

One Time International Award [More Info] or three from the following: –

(i) National Award – Documentation of the alien’s receipt of lesser nationally or internationally recognized prizes or awards for excellence in the field of endeavor; [More Info]

(ii) Invited Membership – Documentation of the alien’s membership in associations in the field for which classification is sought, which require outstanding achievements of their members, as judged by recognized national or international experts in their disciplines or fields; [More Info]

(iii) Published Material About You – Published material about the alien in professional or major trade publications or other major media, relating the alien’s work in the field for which classification is sought. Such evidence shall include the title, date, and author of the material, and any necessary translation; [More Info]

(iv) Judging – Evidence of the alien’s participation, either individually or on a panel, as a judge of work of others in the same or an allied field of specialization for which classification is sought; [More Info]

(v) Innovation – Evidence of the alien’s original scientific, scholarly, artistic, athletic, or business-related contributions of major significance in the field; [More Info]

(vi) Scholarly Articles – Evidence of the alien’s authorship of scholarly articles in the field, in professional or major trade publications or other major media; [More Info]

(vii) Exhibitions or Showcases – Evidence of the display of the alien’s work in the field at artistic exhibitions or showcases; [More Info]

(viii) Leading/Critical Role – Evidence that the alien has performed in a leading or critical role for organizations or establishments that have a distinguished reputation; [More Info]

(ix) High Salary – Evidence that the alien has commanded a high salary or other significantly high remuneration for services, in relation to others in the field; or [More Info]

(x) Commercial Success – Evidence of commercial successes in the performing arts, as shown by box office receipts or record, cassette, compact disk, or video sales. [More Info]

The EB1 is actually a green card. For the EB-1 green card you do not need a sponsor, you can sponsor yourself. The EB 1 green card works on the principle of Extraordinary Ability. EB1 green card petition cases can take about 60 days to put together and takes about another 2 weeks to 2 months  to process through USCIS depending on whether Premium Processing is used.

8 C.F.R. 204.5(h)(3)

This is the statutory provision that provides a great opportunity for you to pick up your green card as an alien of extraordinary ability if I can show that you have attained sustained national or international acclaim for your achievements.

I will use my best endeavors to show that you have either won a major, internationally recognized award  or show that you can satisfy three from the list of ten categories below.  Even if you cannot satisfy three immediately by working closely with me I’ll personally guide and direct you over a period of time so that you can. I am working EB1 green card cases every day with great success so I look forward to starting work on your case asap.  I’ve created “more info” pages so that if you’re not sure on a particular category you can read my expanded discussion on it to help you decide. Good luck!

Checkout these EB1 green card categories below. If you can satisfy three categories, then you may just qualify for your green card. Good luck.

Immigration Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram

Immigration Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram

US Immigration Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram
Chris M. Ingram LL.M., ESQ – Immigration Attorney
Admitted in New York.
Practice Specializing in US Immigration Law
401 Wilshire Boulevard, 12th Floor,
Santa Monica,
California 90401
Tel: 310 496 4292

Everyday the Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram provides a comprehensive range of US Immigration expertise. We also provide a free consultation for our prospective clients.

Please note that nothing contained in this website or link therefrom shall be regarded as providing legal advice. Please contact us directly for legal advice specific to your situation. Thank You.

Specializing in the E2 Visa, EB1 Green Card, L-1A Visa and O1 Visa and K1 Visa Marriage-Based Immigration. Attorney Chris M. Ingram is dedicated to providing the very best in US Immigration legal representation. Enjoy our website.

Important Notice: Please note that all videos created by the Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram are intended as general information only and not specific legal advice pertaining your case. If you would like specific legal advice on any immigration matter please do not hesitate to contact this law office accordingly. All pictorial images used in these videos and the website in general are licensed stocked images and not portraits, or otherwise, of anyone from the Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram, nor of its clients unless otherwise indicated by name. All images are used solely for illustrative purposes only. Copyright 2010-2015 All Rights Reserved.