Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram

310-496-4292

EB2 Green Card – Advance Degree

Part 1Part 2
With Matching Transcript

Home / Employment Home Page / Approval Gallery

EB2 Green Cards – Part 1 of 2

EB2 Green Card - Advanced Degree

EB2 Green Card – Advanced Degree

Welcome to the Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram. We’re delighted to have you as a guest on our website. We’ve put together this special video guide to walk you through the various types of employment-based green card.  In this presentation we’re going to review the EB2 green card, which is based on people like you who may have an advanced degree such as a PHD or Masters or equivalent.

In order to secure an EB2 green card we have to work through several elements: – Firstly, you must have an advanced degree as aforementioned. Secondly, you must secure employment for a job that requires that particular advanced degree. Thirdly, the employer must be unable to fill the vacancy by hiring an American. Fourthly, there must be green cards available from the annual quota of EB2 green cards.  Ok, so let’s work through these various elements to explore how this might work for you.

Must Have Advanced Degree

Job Offer Requiring Advanced Degree

Employer Unable to Fill Vacancy Locally

Green Card Available from Quota

EB2 Green Card – Advanced Degree: The first step towards securing an EB2 green card is that you must have an advanced degree. There are many advanced academic degrees such as a Doctorate and Masters degree, but there are also other professional institutional exams that may be deemed equivalent to an advanced degree. There are many banking, accountancy, engineering, and computing institutes that have their own examination system that may be considered to be equivalent to an advanced degree.

There are many credential evaluation companies, such as Morningside Evaluations (www.mside.com), that specialize in providing independent qualification assessments as to all foreign qualifications. If they, or any other credential evaluation company, certify that your foreign qualifications are equivalent to an advanced degree, then most likely US Immigration will accept their certification on face value.

If the alien has a Bachelor’s degree, plus five years experience and is working in a position that only someone with such education and experience could undertake, (unless they have an advanced degree), then US Immigration will consider these cases also.

EB2 Green Card – Advanced Degree Level Job: The second step towards securing an EB2 green card is that the job you are being sponsored for must be one that requires someone with the minimum of an advanced degree. For example, if the position were for a Medical Doctor (MD) then of course only some who had a PhD in medicine could take up that position. Indeed, an MD is the minimum qualification requirement.  Anyone taking up a position as an Attorney at Law must have the minimum of a law degree – which is regarded as being an advanced degree.

There are other positions where it may be not as clear. For example, if the job were for a Chemical Engineer. In this situation a Bachelor of Science Degree (BSC) may be sufficient to meet the minimum job requirements of the position.  US Immigration would want detailed documentation that the actual position being offered would definitely be one where only someone with more than a BSC would be suitable for that position.

Ok – we’ve now covered two of the four elements. In the next presentation we’ll cover the situation where a US employer cannot find a suitable US citizen to fill the position. We hope you have enjoyed the presentation so far and we look forward to you joining us for the next.

 

 

Immigration Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram

Immigration Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram

US Immigration Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram
Chris M. Ingram LL.M., ESQ – Immigration Attorney
Admitted in New York.
Practice Specializing in US Immigration Law
401 Wilshire Boulevard, 12th Floor,
[Cross Streets 4th and Wilshire]
Santa Monica,
California 90401
Tel: 310 496 4292

Everyday the Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram provides a comprehensive range of US Immigration expertise. We also provide a free consultation for our prospective clients.

Please note that nothing contained in this website or link therefrom shall be regarded as providing legal advice. Please contact us directly for legal advice specific to your situation. Thank You.

Specializing in the E2 Visa, EB1 Green Card, L-1A Visa and O1 Visa and K1 Visa Marriage-Based Immigration. Attorney Chris M. Ingram is dedicated to providing the very best in US Immigration legal representation. Enjoy our website.

Important Notice: Please note that all videos created by the Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram are intended as general information only and not specific legal advice pertaining your case. If you would like specific legal advice on any immigration matter please do not hesitate to contact this law office accordingly. All pictorial images used in these videos and the website in general are licensed stocked images and not portraits, or otherwise, of anyone from the Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram, nor of its clients unless otherwise indicated by name. All images are used solely for illustrative purposes only. Copyright 2010-2015 All Rights Reserved.