Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram

310-496-4292

H-1B Skilled and Graduate Pro

Home / Employment Home PageH-1B Quotas

H-1B Graduate Sponsored Visa

H-1B Graduate Visa – If you have a BA Degree or higher or 12 years progressive experience leading into management then the H-1B is definitely a great visa to consider. However, the immediate challenge for most people is finding that initial job offer.

Welcome to the Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram. We’re delighted to have you join us for our video presentation series on the H-1B Visa for Graduates, Skilled Workers and Specialty Occupations.

The H-1B visa is a temporary work visa for BA graduates and for non-graduate professionals and skilled workers who have at least 12 years experience in their field. The H-1B visa is the most popular employment US visa for non-immigrants.

When initially granted, the H-1B is issued for three years, and can be issued for a further three years thereafter. Also, if you have a pending green card through employment that was filed before the 5th anniversary of your H-1B, your H-1B can be extended beyond the six-year limit.

Although the H-1B is transferable from job to job, with each transfer a completely new H-1B application has to be filed and approved. This is because US Immigration has to verify that you have the qualifications for that new job, and the new job has the degree of difficulty to qualify for the H-1B visa.

Many H-1B visa holders are able to obtain green cards for themselves and their family, making the H-1B excellent visas to obtain.  There are some challenges, so let’s review them.

H-1B is the ideal visa for anyone with a BA coming to the US to do a BA level job or a skilled worker with 12 years experience culminating in a senior or management role.

H-1B is the ideal visa for anyone with a BA coming to the US to do a BA level job or a skilled worker with 12 years experience culminating in a senior or management role.

Each year only 65,000 new H-1B visas are made available, and are released every April 1st. However, the H-1B visa rules provide that you can’t take up employment until October 1st. This hurdle has been put there to give American citizen workers an advantage.

When the US economy is doing great the speed at which the 65,000 H-1B visas are allocated accelerates, and at the height of the last economy boom all 65,000 H-1B visas were allocated on April 1st. In fact, US Immigration received more than 200,000 applications between April 1st and 2nd and the 65,000 had to be allocated by lottery.

During the deepest part of the economic down turn, there were H-1B visas available nine months after April 1st.  This meant that aliens who found employment in October of that year could start work immediately.

The US economy is picking up and therefore we can anticipate that the next H-1B’s release will be all gone on April 1st or within days thereafter.  The key therefore is to apply for your H-1B on April 1st if possible.

It’s very difficult to secure a H-1B visa if you are not already in the US on some other visa – typically a student visa. The major exception to this is if you’re skilled in the STEM areas, i.e., Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics. STEMs are very much in demand globally so it’s quite possible that if you are skilled in STEM, you may well be able to secure employment in the US from your home country.

If you have a job opportunity and your employer needs you fast, maybe the H-1B visa is right for you.

If you have a job opportunity and your employer needs you fast, maybe the H-1B visa is right for you.

We would encourage all H-1B visa holders to pursue your employer to consider sponsoring you for your green card as quickly as possible after joining the company. Obtaining a green card from the H-1B can take 1-2 years if you have a Masters Degree, and 5-10 years if you have a Bachelors degree. Aliens from China and India typically have the longest wait times.

H-1B for Non-Profit Organizations:

Non-profit organizations are exempt from the H-1B visa quotas, and so these visas are available all year round. This exemption provides another tremendous opportunity for people to be in education, the arts, the health industry or charities commonly known as non-profit organizations.

Please contact our office as soon as possible to schedule a free consultation so that we can discuss your options further.

 

H1-B Visa Success - To Chris, Viv. Eva & staff, - Thank you so much for all your support and excellent work in getting my work visa for the USA. I am sooo impressed, 15 weeks from job offer to having my visa in my hand, that's amazing. Thank you also for the 'human touch' addressing all my concerns and worries along the way, you have all been so understanding. I will most definitely use you guys again (as soon as I get there we have to start on getting my daughter organized). I look forward to meeting you all in person.Much appreciation

H-1B Visa Success for Denisia. We absolutely loved working on Denisia’s case. Denisia is a Clinical & Counseling Psychologist / Psychotherapist from Australia. We’re delighted that she will now be able to begin a new life in LA. All the very best!

“To Chris, Viv. Eva & staff,

Thank you so much for all your support and excellent work in getting my work visa for the USA. I am sooo impressed, 15 weeks from job offer to having my visa in my hand, that’s amazing.  Thank you also for the ‘human touch’  addressing all my concerns and worries along the way, you have all been so understanding. I will most definitely use you guys again (as soon as I get there we have to start on getting my daughter organized).  I look forward to meeting you all in person.

Much appreciation
Denisia H”

It’s really wonderful when clients take the time to send us such a lovely testimonial with a picture.  The H-1B  visa is a fantastic visa to get if you have a BA degree or 12 years experience in a professional field.  I got my start on a H-1B visa which will lead ultimately to me getting my green card.

H-1B Visa Availability – Here.

By US Immigration Attorney Chris M Ingram
H-1B Visa Specialist

Immigration Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram

Immigration Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram

US Immigration Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram
Chris M. Ingram LL.M., ESQ – Immigration Attorney
Admitted in New York.
Practice Specializing in US Immigration Law
401 Wilshire Boulevard, 12th Floor,
[Cross Streets 4th and Wilshire]
Santa Monica,
California 90401
Tel: 310 496 4292

Everyday the Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram provides a comprehensive range of US Immigration expertise. We also provide a free consultation for our prospective clients.

Please note that nothing contained in this website or link therefrom shall be regarded as providing legal advice. Please contact us directly for legal advice specific to your situation. Thank You.

Specializing in the E2 Visa, EB1 Green Card, L-1A Visa and O1 Visa and K1 Visa Marriage-Based Immigration. Attorney Chris M. Ingram is dedicated to providing the very best in US Immigration legal representation. Enjoy our website.

Important Notice: Please note that all videos created by the Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram are intended as general information only and not specific legal advice pertaining your case. If you would like specific legal advice on any immigration matter please do not hesitate to contact this law office accordingly. All pictorial images used in these videos and the website in general are licensed stocked images and not portraits, or otherwise, of anyone from the Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram, nor of its clients unless otherwise indicated by name. All images are used solely for illustrative purposes only. Copyright 2010-2015 All Rights Reserved.