Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram

310-496-4292

L-1A and L-1B Requirements

Home / Employment Home Page / Approval Gallery

Part 2 – Intra-Company Transfer L-1A and L-1B Visas

Welcome to the Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram. We’re delighted to have you join us for part 2 in our video presentation on Intra-Company Transfers L-1A and L-1B Visas.  In this presentation we’re going to cover how best to identify whether you have a qualifying candidate for this visa. Ok – Let’s start with the section of legislation that identifies who can qualify as an intra-company transferee.

Section 214(2) (c) Immigration and Nationality Act

“… An alien who, within three years preceding the time of his application for admission into the US, has been employed continuously for one year by a firm or corporation or other legal entity or an affiliate or subsidiary thereof [the petitioning company] and who seeks to enter the US temporarily in order to continue to render his services to the same employer or a subsidiary or affiliate thereof in a capacity that is managerial, executive, or involves specialized knowledge, and the alien spouse and minor children of any such alien if accompanying him or following to join him.”

In plain English here are the elements of qualification: –

1: An intra-company transferee can be a manager, executive, specialist or one with specialized knowledge.

2: He/she must have worked for the foreign company for at least one continuous year within the last three years. Thus, the manager, executive or specialist could have left the employment of the company and have come back. As long as, within the last three years one of those years was an as employee of the company, then he/she would qualify.

3: The citation above does not state that during the qualifying year of employment, the alien must have worked in a managerial, executive or specialist position, only that he/she had been an employee of the company during the qualifying period.

4: Spouse and minor children can also obtain visas to accompany the transferee.

The terms ‘manager, executive and someone with specialized knowledge’, have particular legal definitions, so it’s important that we review each of these terms in detail. In the next presentation, we’ll focus on how US Immigration defines the ‘manager’ within a company.

Immigration Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram

Immigration Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram

US Immigration Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram
Chris M. Ingram LL.M., ESQ – Immigration Attorney
Admitted in New York.
Practice Specializing in US Immigration Law
401 Wilshire Boulevard, 12th Floor,
[Cross Streets 4th and Wilshire]
Santa Monica,
California 90401
Tel: 310 496 4292

Everyday the Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram provides a comprehensive range of US Immigration expertise. We also provide a free consultation for our prospective clients.

Please note that nothing contained in this website or link therefrom shall be regarded as providing legal advice. Please contact us directly for legal advice specific to your situation. Thank You.

Specializing in the E2 Visa, EB1 Green Card, L-1A Visa and O1 Visa and K1 Visa Marriage-Based Immigration. Attorney Chris M. Ingram is dedicated to providing the very best in US Immigration legal representation. Enjoy our website.

Important Notice: Please note that all videos created by the Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram are intended as general information only and not specific legal advice pertaining your case. If you would like specific legal advice on any immigration matter please do not hesitate to contact this law office accordingly. All pictorial images used in these videos and the website in general are licensed stocked images and not portraits, or otherwise, of anyone from the Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram, nor of its clients unless otherwise indicated by name. All images are used solely for illustrative purposes only. Copyright 2010-2015 All Rights Reserved.