Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram

310-496-4292

10 Years Experience Category

National Interest Waiver Video Series 

The American Dream is Alive and Well
Checkout Our EB1/O1/NIW Approvals Gallery
Home  / Employment Visa Home /  Execs and Managers

Select Three Categories from List Below to Qualify

.

National Interest Waiver (NIW) Video Presentation Series – Ten years Experience

Welcome to our National Interest Waiver (NIW) video presentation. In this section we’re going to continue our review of the seven NIW requirements. Ok – let’s get started.
.

.

Ten Years Experience

2. Letters documenting at least 10 years of full-time experience in your occupation

Ten Years Experience: Category two states ‘Letters documenting at least ten years of full-time experience in your occupation’. As simple as this statement may seem, there are a number of issues we have to consider.

I guess here we’re looking at ten years experience in the same field of pursuit. Therefore, if you have been working in developing ways to reduce carbon emissions for five years and then in the last five years your focus was in a completely difference discipline, then that would not work. Many researchers spend a certain number of years researching one thing and then a number of years researching something completely different. The end goal here is demonstrate continuity and that continuity is being pursued to benefit the National Interest.

The letters documenting your experience would need to be written in a very specific way; they could not simply say that you’re awesome at what you do. They’d have to be framed very specifically towards showing a benefit to the US in some meaningful way.  Letters alone will not be enough, as US Immigration would be looking for independent, corroborating evidence wherever possible so that the letters have real substance and can be verified in some way.

The Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram are experts in working with clients to draft the perfect letter, but then also working with the client to help them corroborate the claims made in best way possible.

 

Immigration Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram

Immigration Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram

US Immigration Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram
Chris M. Ingram LL.M., ESQ – Immigration Attorney
Admitted in New York.
Practice Specializing in US Immigration Law
401 Wilshire Boulevard, 12th Floor,
[Cross Streets 4th and Wilshire]
Santa Monica,
California 90401
Tel: 310 496 4292

Everyday the Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram provides a comprehensive range of US Immigration expertise. We also provide a free consultation for our prospective clients.

Please note that nothing contained in this website or link therefrom shall be regarded as providing legal advice. Please contact us directly for legal advice specific to your situation. Thank You.

Specializing in the E2 Visa, EB1 Green Card, L-1A Visa and O1 Visa and K1 Visa Marriage-Based Immigration. Attorney Chris M. Ingram is dedicated to providing the very best in US Immigration legal representation. Enjoy our website.

Important Notice: Please note that all videos created by the Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram are intended as general information only and not specific legal advice pertaining your case. If you would like specific legal advice on any immigration matter please do not hesitate to contact this law office accordingly. All pictorial images used in these videos and the website in general are licensed stocked images and not portraits, or otherwise, of anyone from the Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram, nor of its clients unless otherwise indicated by name. All images are used solely for illustrative purposes only. Copyright 2010-2015 All Rights Reserved.