Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram

310-496-4292

Academic Record

National Interest Waiver Video Series 

The American Dream is Alive and Well
Checkout Our EB1/O1/NIW Approvals Gallery
Home  / Employment Visa Home /  Execs and Managers

Select Three Categories from List Below to Qualify

 

.

National Interest Waiver (NIW) Video Presentation Series  – Academic Record

Welcome to our National Interest Waiver (NIW) video presentation. In this section we’re going to begin taking each of the seven requirements highlighted in part 2 of this series and discuss them in turn. Ok – let’s get started.

.

Academic Record

1. Official academic record showing that you have a degree, diploma, certificate, or similar award from a college, university, school, or other institution of learning relating to your area of exceptional ability.

Academic Record: Here it says ‘ official academic record showing that you have a degree, diploma, certificate, or similar award from a college, university, school, or other institution of learning relating to your area of exceptional ability. Ok – there are a few points to note here. Firstly the criterion does not actually stipulate that the applicant must have an advanced degree, which is interesting. In fact, is says it’s just looking for some kind of institutional educational qualification that demonstrates your area of exceptional ability.

However, the term exceptional ability is used, not extraordinary ability. In immigration legal terms extraordinary ability is often used to infer that more than an academic qualification is required to earn the title of having extraordinary ability, and exceptional ability has often been used to refer to aliens who have more than a bachelor’s degree. Our best interpretation would be that having a BA or equivalent would be a minimum, plus at least some years experience. As we look into the other categories in more detail you will see how being able to demonstrate years of experience in the field is also one of the categories.

 

Immigration Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram

Immigration Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram

US Immigration Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram
Chris M. Ingram LL.M., ESQ – Immigration Attorney
Admitted in New York.
Practice Specializing in US Immigration Law
401 Wilshire Boulevard, 12th Floor,
[Cross Streets 4th and Wilshire]
Santa Monica,
California 90401
Tel: 310 496 4292

Everyday the Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram provides a comprehensive range of US Immigration expertise. We also provide a free consultation for our prospective clients.

Please note that nothing contained in this website or link therefrom shall be regarded as providing legal advice. Please contact us directly for legal advice specific to your situation. Thank You.

Specializing in the E2 Visa, EB1 Green Card, L-1A Visa and O1 Visa and K1 Visa Marriage-Based Immigration. Attorney Chris M. Ingram is dedicated to providing the very best in US Immigration legal representation. Enjoy our website.

Important Notice: Please note that all videos created by the Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram are intended as general information only and not specific legal advice pertaining your case. If you would like specific legal advice on any immigration matter please do not hesitate to contact this law office accordingly. All pictorial images used in these videos and the website in general are licensed stocked images and not portraits, or otherwise, of anyone from the Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram, nor of its clients unless otherwise indicated by name. All images are used solely for illustrative purposes only. Copyright 2010-2015 All Rights Reserved.