Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram

310-496-4292

Part 6 – EB5 Green Card Series

Part 1  – Part 2 –  Part 3 – Part 4
Part 5  – Part 6  – Part 7  – Part 8

EB5 Green Card Part 6 – The Business Rescue or “Troubled Business”

Welcome to the Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram. We are delighted that you have joined us for Part 6 in our video presentation series on the EB5 Investment Based Green Card. In this presentation we’re going to take a look at the Troubled Business EB5 option. Ok – let’s get started.

What is a Troubled Business?

The EB5 rules contain special provisions for investing in a “troubled” business. The purpose of these rules is to provide an incentive for prospective EB5 investors to re-organized and fund companies that are experiencing financial difficulties.

Please note, that as an investor you will still be required to invest $500K if the location of the business is in a Targeted Employment Area / rural area or area of high unemployment. If the business is not in a Targeted Employment Area then the investment will need to be one million dollars.

Troubled businesses can be excellent opportunities because a business in distress may have a lot of latent potential that in time could reap higher rewards.

Ok, to be considered a “troubled” business, the business must satisfy the following requirements:

  1. The business must have existed for at least two years;
  1. The business must be currently experiencing a net loss for accounting purposes during the 12 or 24-month period before the EB5 petition is filed; and
  2. The loss experienced must be equal to at least 20 percent of the business’ net worth before the loss occurred.

Turning the Business Around

In order to be deemed successful by the Department of Homeland Security you must:

  1. Keep the business afloat for two years;
  2. Maintain the staffing levels at the time you took over the business or added to 10 full-time jobs;

Ok – In the next EB5 presentation we’ll discuss the Family Benefits of the EB5 Investment Green Card, Thank you for joining us and we hope you enjoyed this presentation.

Immigration Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram

Immigration Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram

US Immigration Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram
Chris M. Ingram LL.M., ESQ – Immigration Attorney
Admitted in New York.
Practice Specializing in US Immigration Law
401 Wilshire Boulevard, 12th Floor,
[Cross Streets 4th and Wilshire]
Santa Monica,
California 90401
Tel: 310 496 4292

Everyday the Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram provides a comprehensive range of US Immigration expertise. We also provide a free consultation for our prospective clients.

Please note that nothing contained in this website or link therefrom shall be regarded as providing legal advice. Please contact us directly for legal advice specific to your situation. Thank You.

Specializing in the E2 Visa, EB1 Green Card, L-1A Visa and O1 Visa and K1 Visa Marriage-Based Immigration. Attorney Chris M. Ingram is dedicated to providing the very best in US Immigration legal representation. Enjoy our website.

Important Notice: Please note that all videos created by the Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram are intended as general information only and not specific legal advice pertaining your case. If you would like specific legal advice on any immigration matter please do not hesitate to contact this law office accordingly. All pictorial images used in these videos and the website in general are licensed stocked images and not portraits, or otherwise, of anyone from the Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram, nor of its clients unless otherwise indicated by name. All images are used solely for illustrative purposes only. Copyright 2010-2015 All Rights Reserved.