Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram

310-496-4292

Part 7 – EB5 Green Card Series

Part 1  – Part 2 –  Part 3 – Part 4
Part 5  – Part 6  – Part 7  – Part 8

EB5 Green Card Part 7 — Family Benefits

Welcome to the Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram. We are delighted that you have joined us for Part 7 in our video presentation series on the EB5 Investment Based Green Card. In this presentation, we are going to talk about what an EB5 Green Card would mean for you and your family. Ok – let’s get started.

What is a Green Card?

The one thing that most people around the world know when it comes to immigrating to America is that you need a green card. A green card allows you to permanently live in America. It’s the most secure level of residency anyone can get short of gaining US citizenship.

What About My Family?

No matter which EB5 option you choose, one of the most important benefits of the EB5 is the opportunity it gives you and your family to obtain green cards. Your spouse, and all of your children under the age of 21 will be granted the same green card as you, the key is to file your green card application prior to your eldest child’s 21st birthday. With green cards you and your family will be able to permanently reside in the United States, and after 5 years even apply to become US Citizens.

Are There Any Conditions?

With some green cards there are conditions; meaning your green card is forever providing you are able to fulfill certain requirements. For example with EB5 holders their investment must remain in place for at least two years, the business must not fail during those two years and the required level of employment must be achieved within those two years. So, as long as you meet all of these conditions you will have no trouble keeping your green card for life. Remember, once you have satisfied US Immigration at the two – year anniversary that all of the conditions have been met, that’s it – you’re home free.

 

When Should I Make My Investment?

If you have young children, say under 18 then you can make your investment at any time. However, once your child hits 18 / 19 time becomes a very critical factor. You see in order to apply for your visa you first have to file an investment petition, or application. When you file your investment application this is where The Department of Homeland Security takes a detailed look at the investment opportunity and the source of funds used to make the investment.

It can take any where from 6-18 months for US Immigration to approve your investment application. Once your investment application has been approved, only then can you apply for green cards for the whole family and at that time only children under 21 years old can be considered.

So the key date is filing the green card application, not the initial investment application, before your child hits 21. With the investment application processing times varying so much, you can see how tricky this process can become for families with older children.

If your child ceases to become eligible within the family umbrella because they are now over 21 years old, you can still secure green card status for them providing you can invest a further $500K.

Ok – Thank you for joining us and we hope you enjoyed this presentation. In the next video we will summarize everything you need to know about your EB5 Green Card options including getting your investment monies back.

Immigration Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram

Immigration Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram

US Immigration Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram
Chris M. Ingram LL.M., ESQ – Immigration Attorney
Admitted in New York.
Practice Specializing in US Immigration Law
401 Wilshire Boulevard, 12th Floor,
[Cross Streets 4th and Wilshire]
Santa Monica,
California 90401
Tel: 310 496 4292

Everyday the Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram provides a comprehensive range of US Immigration expertise. We also provide a free consultation for our prospective clients.

Please note that nothing contained in this website or link therefrom shall be regarded as providing legal advice. Please contact us directly for legal advice specific to your situation. Thank You.

Specializing in the E2 Visa, EB1 Green Card, L-1A Visa and O1 Visa and K1 Visa Marriage-Based Immigration. Attorney Chris M. Ingram is dedicated to providing the very best in US Immigration legal representation. Enjoy our website.

Important Notice: Please note that all videos created by the Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram are intended as general information only and not specific legal advice pertaining your case. If you would like specific legal advice on any immigration matter please do not hesitate to contact this law office accordingly. All pictorial images used in these videos and the website in general are licensed stocked images and not portraits, or otherwise, of anyone from the Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram, nor of its clients unless otherwise indicated by name. All images are used solely for illustrative purposes only. Copyright 2010-2015 All Rights Reserved.