Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram

310-496-4292

EB5 $500,000 Direct Investment

The American Dream is Alive and Well
Checkout Our Approvals Gallery
Home Page  / Investment Visa Home Page

EB5 Direct Investment Green Card $500K - $1 Million Investment

EB5 Green Card $500K – $1 Million Investment

A Breakthrough – Notwithstanding the above, there has been a big take up of a provision within the EB5 statutory provisions for wealthy investors to invest collectively through what are called ‘Federally Designated Regional Centers’ (FDRC). An FDRC is a company that may decide to build a shopping mall, develop infrastructure or undertake a multi-million dollar development of some kind.

Having acquired FDRC status, the company is then permitted to solicit alien investors who can invest $500K into the project. By having FDRC status this enables the investor to then apply for and be granted their green cards. The EB5 FDRC company has to show that over the course of the project they will create at least 10 new jobs directly or indirectly for each investor. As can be imagined multi-million dollar projects of this kind can create hundreds of jobs directly or indirectly.

It should be noted that FDRC’s can count the indirect creation of jobs, whereas individual investors may not do so, thus making the qualifying standard in this regard lower. When considering investing into an EB5 FDRC the investor should appreciate that as in any business the monies invested are at risk; the project as in any other business could fail. Not all EB5 Green Card FDRC’s are the same as their particular projects will be subject to their own economic pressures and challenges.

Video Transcript

EB 5 Direct Investment Green Card For $500K Investments

Welcome to the Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram. We’re delighted to have you join us for this presentation on how to qualify for the EB5 green card. Ok – let’s get started.

You may be aware by now that relocating to live in the US is not an easy thing. In truth, it makes sense for the US government to put in place sensible immigration restrictions otherwise half the planet would relocate to America.

The Green Card – The one phrase that most people around the world know about when it comes to settling in the US is that you need a green card. A green card allows you to live permanently in the US whether you work or not. It’s the most secure level of residency short of gaining US citizenship. In fact, once you have your green card you can apply for your US citizenship in just five years.

Fast Track to Green Card Status – The US government understands that there is a certain class of wealthy aliens that must be afforded a fast track pathway to green card status. The EB5 green card is that way.

$500K Investments – Across America there are various business development projects such as a new health care center, shopping mall or office building that needs millions of dollars worth of investment. These companies are often looking for investors to partner with them to get the project completed.

The US government has invited these companies to register with them so that once approved they can offer their foreign investors the bonus of not only making the investment but to also qualifying for an EB5 green card. Once these companies are certified they are given the title Federally Registered Regional Centers (FDRC). Only FDRCs can qualify you for an EB5 green card.

VIP Clients – Needless to say we treat our EB5 clients as VIPs and of course our EB5 department will be at your service to help you select the right EB5 project for you. There are so many EB5 projects to choose from and so it’s very easy get lost. It will be our job to help you narrow down these choices and present you with options you can really consider.

How Long Will It Take? – Once your case has been filed the wait time is about a year.

EB5 Green Card for the Family – One EB5 investment of $500K will cover a husband and wife (including same sex spouses) plus all children under 21 at the time of green card filing. So if you have children over 19 years old then you really need to move quickly.

EB5 Green Card Quotas – Under the EB5 green card program there is a maximum of 10,000 applications that can be accepted each year. When this quota has been exceeded the waiting time will grow longer. Today, US immigration is receiving more than 10,000 applications per year and the trend is set to continue to rise, which in turn will further increase waiting times. Bottom line, if the EB5 green card is right for you then do not delay, especially if you have older teenage children.

Getting Started – Your first step will be to contact us so that we can assess your case and get an understanding of your investment preferences and then we’ll get the ball rolling. We hope you enjoyed this short video presentation and we look forward to working with you very soon. Buy for now.

———–
Additional Information From Previous Video Presentation

Welcome to our video presentation on the EB5 Investment Visa.  We’re delighted that you found us so let’s get started. The EB5 Investment program was created in 1990 and is governed by the Department of Homeland Security under 8 CFR Section 204.6 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA). Under this program up to 10,000 applications may be approved annually that would provide the successful applicant and their immediate family members (spouse and children under 21) with green cards.

Readers of this outline are encouraged to read 8 CFR 204.6 for a detailed description of the EB5 requirements as the following information is only intended to serve as an abbreviated reference guide. In overview, the EB5 requirements are as follows: –

* The Investor must invest at least one million dollars into a new business or going concern that will create at least 10 new full-time jobs.

* The Investor may invest $500,000 in a rural area (population under 20,000) or where there is high unemployment (150% above national average).

* The Investor may borrow funds to raise the required cash amount, but the collateral for the loan cannot be secured against the business itself.

* The value of purchase in plant, equipment, machinery, stock, inventory and to revitalize such like may also be counted towards the overall investment requirement.

* The Investor must maintain the required investment for at least two years to keep their green card or permanent resident status thereafter.

Although it had been widely anticipated that providing the opportunity for investors to in effect buy their green cards in exchange for creating jobs, the EB5 has not proved to be a very popular immigration option. Speculatively speaking, this could be due to the possibility that more wealthy individuals looking to enter the US permanently don’t actually want to spend their time running a business of the size required to qualify for the EB5. Also, placing up to one million dollars at risk, so to speak, is not an insignificant amount of money.

A Breakthrough – Notwithstanding the above, there has been a big take up of a provision within the EB5 statutory provisions for wealthy investors to invest collectively through what are called ‘Federally Designated Regional Centers’ (FDRC). An FDRC is a company that may decide to build a shopping mall, develop infrastructure or undertake a multi-million dollar development of some kind. Having acquired FDRC status, the company is then permitted to solicit alien investors who can invest $500K into the project. By having FDRC status this enables the investor to then apply for and be granted their green cards.

The EB5 FDRC company has to show that over the course of the project they will create at least 10 new jobs directly or indirectly for each investor. As can be imagined multi-million dollar projects of this kind can create hundreds of jobs directly or indirectly. It should be noted that FDRC’s can count the indirect creation of jobs, whereas individual investors may not do so, thus making the qualifying standard in this regard lower.

When considering investing into an EB5 FDRC the investor should appreciate that as in any business the monies invested are at risk; the project as in any other business could fail. Not all EB5 Green Card FDRC’s are the same as their particular projects will be subject to their own economic pressures and challenges.

Even with the assistance of this law firm, (or any law firm for that matter), the investor must carry out their own full due diligence before making their investment decision. As an immigration law office we can only advise our clients generally on whether a particular immigration choice is likely to be approved by US Immigration. It may be possible to invest monies but have the monies held in trust / escrow contingent on the visa being approved; we would certainly encourage that.

Getting Your Investment Money Back – One of the benefits of investing in an EB5 Green Card FDRC is that whilst these projects often pay a very low annual rate of return, many of the programs are structured to enable you to “cash out” and get all of your investment monies back after about 5 – 6 years. The cashing out is not by any means a guarantee as all business dealing has its risks. The point here is that the better EB5 Green Card FDRC’s have an exit strategy provision in place so that you should be able to get your investment monies back within that time frame.

There are great FDRC’s and arguably not so good FDRCs out there. We are more than happy to assist our clients in any way we can and we do talk to various FDRC’s and can make introductions so that both parties can talk together.

EB5 Green Card FDRC’s have grown in popularity steadily because having made the investment, our clients can get on with their lives as permanent residents; they do not have to work, they can simply retire, they can invest in one state and live in another, they are completely free, and after 5 years in green card status they may be eligible to apply for US citizenship.

I would encourage you to read the EB5 Green Card  8 CFR outline link provided so you can read the provisions in full directly from the original source. It’s only about 10 pages, so you can do this over a glass of wine or cup of tea! Afterwards, if you have any questions or require assistance in getting in touch with an EB5 FDRC, or starting your own EB5 EB5 business then we’d be happy to talk it over with you.

 

.

.

Immigration Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram

Immigration Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram

US Immigration Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram
Chris M. Ingram LL.M., ESQ – Immigration Attorney
Admitted in New York.
Practice Specializing in US Immigration Law
401 Wilshire Boulevard, 12th Floor,
[Cross Streets 4th and Wilshire]
Santa Monica,
California 90401
Tel: 310 496 4292

Everyday the Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram provides a comprehensive range of US Immigration expertise. We also provide a free consultation for our prospective clients.

Please note that nothing contained in this website or link therefrom shall be regarded as providing legal advice. Please contact us directly for legal advice specific to your situation. Thank You.

Specializing in the E2 Visa, EB1 Green Card, L-1A Visa and O1 Visa and K1 Visa Marriage-Based Immigration. Attorney Chris M. Ingram is dedicated to providing the very best in US Immigration legal representation. Enjoy our website.

Important Notice: Please note that all videos created by the Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram are intended as general information only and not specific legal advice pertaining your case. If you would like specific legal advice on any immigration matter please do not hesitate to contact this law office accordingly. All pictorial images used in these videos and the website in general are licensed stocked images and not portraits, or otherwise, of anyone from the Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram, nor of its clients unless otherwise indicated by name. All images are used solely for illustrative purposes only. Copyright 2010-2015 All Rights Reserved.