Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram

310-496-4292

E2 Visa Success: Boutique Coffee Shop Owner

E2 Visa Success: Lindsey Boutique Coffee Shop Owner

E2 Visa Success: Lindsey Boutique Coffee Shop Owner

Leaving your home behind and starting a new business venture in the United States, can be an extremely daunting process. Our client, Lindsey, had a goal to move to the United States from her home in the UK with her husband, Fabian, and her daughter. For them, the E2 Visa was the best option as it paved an immediate pathway to residing in the United States.

Lindsey stated, “While not ideal [the E2 Visa] in that is doesn’t offer “permanent” residence, we decided to make the change and pursue it if it meant we could move to the USA.” Lindsey was one of our first clients to receive a 5-year E2 Visa from the UK Embassy.

Home Page / May Newsletter / Newsletter Home

The E2 Visa Process is Extremely Detail Oriented

The E2 Visa Process is Extremely Detail Oriented

The E2 Visa Process 

Many of our clients believe that going through the E2 Visa process is a rite of passage as it contains numerous moving parts. Lindsey terms the process as one “not for the faint of heart.” This is due in part to the fact that the process consists of business incorporation, securement of funds, transferring of assets and drafting and perfecting your business plan, each of which require a specific attention to detail.

The securement of funds and determining whether it would be suitable in the eyes of US immigration is extremely daunting as there is no set amount that US immigration requires you to show. Thus, the E2 Visa Process, while extremely rewarding and beneficial for you and your family, is a decision you should not take lightly.

The Ups and Downs of the E2 Visa

While Lindsey and her family were the first to obtain a five year E2 Visa, this did not come without certain complications. Although the length of their visa is longer than most of our clients’, they are still required to go through the renewal process at the end of the visa term. In certain situations, this requires them to travel back to their home country, spending significant funds on travel. If you go home then you are more likely to get given 5 years. However, if you choose to renew in the US the maximum USCIS can grant you is two years, moreover if you need to leave the country during those two years before returning to the US you must file for your actual visa through your Embassy before looking to re-enter the US.

Fabian the Barista

Fabian the Barista

Some of our clients start their own E2 Business, others purchase an existing business here in the United States. In Lindsey’s case, she purchased an existing boutique coffee shop. In the case of many existing E2 Business purchases, one must be extremely careful and diligent in ensuring that they receive all of the required information in making the best business decision. As in many cases, it is not always easy to acquire such information and in Lindsey’s case “the business we purchased was not exactly the same on paper and in reality.”

However, the benefits of the E2 Visa best served Lindsey and her family as it allows accompanying spouses the opportunity to apply for a work permit in the United States.

Contact our Offices today! We can guide you through the process

Contact our Offices today! We can guide you through the process

Because of this benefit, Lindsey’s husband was able to obtain a work permit and work alongside her in the E2 Business.

We Can Help

The E2 Visa is a great immigration option for individuals looking to manage a business while in the United States. We will work alongside you to ensure that the process runs as smoothly as possible and you are able to make your dream of residing in the United Stats a reality. Call our offices today to schedule your free consultation, or fill in the consultation form on this page.

Immigration Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram

Immigration Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram

US Immigration Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram
Chris M. Ingram LL.M., ESQ – Immigration Attorney
Admitted in New York.
Practice Specializing in US Immigration Law
401 Wilshire Boulevard, 12th Floor,
Santa Monica,
California 90401
Tel: 310 496 4292

Everyday the Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram provides a comprehensive range of US Immigration expertise. We also provide a free consultation for our prospective clients.

Please note that nothing contained in this website or link therefrom shall be regarded as providing legal advice. Please contact us directly for legal advice specific to your situation. Thank You.

Specializing in the E2 Visa, EB1 Green Card, L-1A Visa and O1 Visa and K1 Visa Marriage-Based Immigration. Attorney Chris M. Ingram is dedicated to providing the very best in US Immigration legal representation. Enjoy our website.

Important Notice: Please note that all videos created by the Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram are intended as general information only and not specific legal advice pertaining your case. If you would like specific legal advice on any immigration matter please do not hesitate to contact this law office accordingly. All pictorial images used in these videos and the website in general are licensed stocked images and not portraits, or otherwise, of anyone from the Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram, nor of its clients unless otherwise indicated by name. All images are used solely for illustrative purposes only. Copyright 2010-2015 All Rights Reserved.