Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram

310-496-4292

O-1B Visa Checklist
Artists & Entertainment O1B Visa Requirements

The American Dream is Alive and Well
Home Page / Entertainment Arts Home
Approvals Gallery

Satisfy Three Categories
From List Below and Claim Your O-1B Visa Today


Welcome to our O1B Visa Video Presentation Series
. 

In this presentation, we’re going to review the O1 B visa checklist of categories relating to the Arts and Motion Pictures, or in other words, entertainment industry professionals. Remember, we also have an O1A visa video presentation series for professionals who work in the Sciences, Education, Business and Athletics, so make sure you watch the video series that best fits your specialty.

This video will give you a quick overview of each of the O1-B visa categories you can seek qualification under. We have then provided you with individual videos on each of the categories so you can dig a little deeper to gain further insight. As you watch these videos you might want to have a note pad and pen handy. Our hope is that when you’ve completed your review of these videos, you will be eager to contact us with your list of questions and ideas so we can evaluate your suitability for the O1B Visa.

One final point before we dive into this checklist is that we always encourage our visitors to review the EB1 green card for aliens of extraordinary ability video series and O1 visa to EB1 Green Card also, because often times we find that our visitors may qualify under both visa/green card options. Again, we look forward to hearing from you. Ok – Let’s review the O1B visa checklist for entertainment professionals working in the Arts and Motion Pictures industry.

A) Nominated or Recipient of Significant Award – If you have been nominated or have received a major award such as an Academy Award, an Emmy, Grammy, or Director’s Guild Award, or any similar award in your home country, then you’re almost certain to qualify for an O1 visa without any further ado. You will not have to satisfy any other categories. We’ll prepare all of the paperwork and make the application process as smooth as possible. [More…]

It’s fair to say that since winners of major national and international awards are by definition very rare, the bulk our successful O1 B visa cases are from seemingly ordinary people working at a very high level within the entertainment industry, but they have not won any major awards. Nonetheless our clients are very highly regarded by their peers as working at the very top of their field. For those aliens who have not won any major awards there are seven categories you can seek to satisfy. The goal is to satisfy three from this list of seven categories: –

1: Leading Role:

Have you played / performed as a lead or starring role in any prestigious productions or events? If you can answer ‘yes’ or ‘maybe, yes’, then please review our video specifically on this category. [More…]

2: National or International Recognition:

Do you have lots of glowing press articles written about your various performances?  These press articles must be from leading publications within the field or major popular press. [More…]

3: Key Work Behind the Scenes: Have you performed a leading or critical role behind the scenes for distinguished productions and organizations? Although written testimonials confirming your work would be helpful, if there are any articles that praised your influence and contribution in these distinguished productions, this would be fantastic. [More…]

4: A Record of Major Commercial or Critically Acclaimed Success: Have the productions you’ve starred in or worked on been commercially successful?  Did the production get rave reviews in the press?  We would also consider TV ratings and Box Office receipts if applicable.   We can also look at how you were credited in the production in the published material and titles. [More…]

5: Plaudits: This goes back to national or international recognition. In addition to possible press coverage, could you obtain letters of support from well-known critics and experts who could articulate some of the great things you’ve done in your career to date? [More…]

6: High Remuneration: Are you highly paid compared to others in your field? We have resources available that will help you make some assessments in this area. See our video on high remuneration. [More…]

7: Any Other Comparable Evidence: Given the wide variety of careers that could come under this visa type, if you’re struggling to find a third category from the six above, is there anything else of note you could think of that we might be able to use to support your case? [More…]

Ok – now that we’ve now gone through each of the qualifying O1 visa categories in summary, you should begin to have an idea as to where you might stand. You may have scored quite well but now you need to dig deeper into the categories you feel more confident in. We can even discuss the benefits and limitations of the O3 visas for spouses of O1B visa holders.

Our recommendation would be that you review all of the categories, even if it may seem unlikely, because you just never know for sure, you may be surprised. If you are very confident or already hold an 01 Visa, you might want to check our O1 visa and EB1 Green Card page as the requirements have many similarities.

When you have completed your review, please contact us for an in-depth consultation so we can decide with you how best to move your case forward.

Enjoy the series.

Immigration Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram

Immigration Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram

US Immigration Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram
Chris M. Ingram LL.M., ESQ – Immigration Attorney
Admitted in New York.
Practice Specializing in US Immigration Law
401 Wilshire Boulevard, 12th Floor,
[Cross Streets 4th and Wilshire]
Santa Monica,
California 90401
Tel: 310 496 4292

Everyday the Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram provides a comprehensive range of US Immigration expertise. We also provide a free consultation for our prospective clients.

Please note that nothing contained in this website or link therefrom shall be regarded as providing legal advice. Please contact us directly for legal advice specific to your situation. Thank You.

Specializing in the E2 Visa, EB1 Green Card, L-1A Visa and O1 Visa and K1 Visa Marriage-Based Immigration. Attorney Chris M. Ingram is dedicated to providing the very best in US Immigration legal representation. Enjoy our website.

Important Notice: Please note that all videos created by the Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram are intended as general information only and not specific legal advice pertaining your case. If you would like specific legal advice on any immigration matter please do not hesitate to contact this law office accordingly. All pictorial images used in these videos and the website in general are licensed stocked images and not portraits, or otherwise, of anyone from the Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram, nor of its clients unless otherwise indicated by name. All images are used solely for illustrative purposes only. Copyright 2010-2015 All Rights Reserved.

JasonPC