Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram

310-496-4292

Qualification Requirements

Home / Employment Home Page / Approvals Gallery

Part 2 – Qualification Requirements

Welcome to the Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram. We’re delighted to have you join us for our second video in this presentation series on the EB3 Green Card.

In part one, we listed the four elements you need to have in place in order to secure an EB3 green card.

 – Firstly, you must have the minimum level of education –

 – – Two Years Professional Training, and/or

 – – Two Years Academic Education, and/or

– –  A Bachelors Degree

– Secondly, you must secure employment for a job that requires your particular skill set.

– Thirdly, the employer must be unable to fill the vacancy with an American.

– Fourthly, there must be green cards available from the annual quota of EB3 green cards provided.

In this presentation we’re going to focus on the employment requirements.

EB3 Green Card – Skilled Level Job

As discussed in our previous presentation, in order to qualify for an EB3 green card you must be a skilled worker that has undergone at least two years of rigorous vocational and/or academic training.  This second element requires that those skills will be put to work in the US work force.

What US Immigration is looking for here is that the vacancy that the alien is coming to fill is not beneath their skill set. For example, a fully qualified alien Accountant would not be granted an EB3 green card to work as a bookkeeper.  This is because not only is the alien over qualified, but the book keeping job does not require two years of rigorous training, perhaps a few months to a year at most.

Similarly, a fully qualified alien Registered Nurse would not be successful in their EB3 green card applications if the job on offer were for a Licensed Vocational Nurse (LVN). Here, most LVN courses full-time are 12-14 months or part-time 18-20 months. LVN positions are too low for the EB3 green card requirements.

The message here is that we have to make sure that your qualifications and those of the job on offer are sufficient to pass these EB3 green card elements.

In the next presentation, we’ll discuss the third element, where the US employer is unable to find a suitably qualified American to hire.

 

Immigration Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram

Immigration Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram

US Immigration Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram
Chris M. Ingram LL.M., ESQ – Immigration Attorney
Admitted in New York.
Practice Specializing in US Immigration Law
401 Wilshire Boulevard, 12th Floor,
[Cross Streets 4th and Wilshire]
Santa Monica,
California 90401
Tel: 310 496 4292

Everyday the Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram provides a comprehensive range of US Immigration expertise. We also provide a free consultation for our prospective clients.

Please note that nothing contained in this website or link therefrom shall be regarded as providing legal advice. Please contact us directly for legal advice specific to your situation. Thank You.

Specializing in the E2 Visa, EB1 Green Card, L-1A Visa and O1 Visa and K1 Visa Marriage-Based Immigration. Attorney Chris M. Ingram is dedicated to providing the very best in US Immigration legal representation. Enjoy our website.

Important Notice: Please note that all videos created by the Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram are intended as general information only and not specific legal advice pertaining your case. If you would like specific legal advice on any immigration matter please do not hesitate to contact this law office accordingly. All pictorial images used in these videos and the website in general are licensed stocked images and not portraits, or otherwise, of anyone from the Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram, nor of its clients unless otherwise indicated by name. All images are used solely for illustrative purposes only. Copyright 2010-2015 All Rights Reserved.